Research on the view of body and medical treatment in Balinese cosmology.-Magic and Rituals, the view of life and death in modern Bali.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA Atsuro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80442060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体観 / 民俗医療 / 儀礼 / 呪術 / 病 / 社会的成熟 / 死生観 / 身体論 / 儀礼論 / 医療人類学 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
When people consider the view of body, first of all, a body as a living biological existence cannot be ignored. The view of body in study starts from a real fresh-and-blood body and develops into technique of body such as manual technique, mutilation, beauty and ugliness of appearance, sense of values, and outlook on illness. This diverse views show that a human body is not simply an object as a living creature. A variety of bodies exists with social implications and values.
The subject of this paper is the social body related to rites, in particular, out of various social bodies. The area to study is Bali of the Republic of Indonesia, and targeted rites are initiation and funeral ritual, which are rites of passage, as well as healing rituals. "The invisible body" is similar to the concept of
"the soul" when translated. The people of Bali consider the invisible body as true self. However, this idea is different from the Western mind-body dualism, because the soul is tied to a body but not directly connected to mind among the people of Bali. This research will organize Balinese original, folk views of body and clarify the reason why invisible body needs to be assumed through initiation, funeral ritual, and healing ritual.