Significance and Role of the Coptic Christian Monastery in Contemporary Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Maki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10529845)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコプト・キリスト教 / イスラーム / 宗教共存 / 修道院 / 中東・北アフリカ / エジプト / ディアスポラ / 移民 / カナダ / フランス / 宗教実践 / 宗教的マイノリティ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the significance and role of the Coptic Christian Monastery in Contemporary Egypt. In Egypt, 85-90 % of the population is Muslims, on the other hand, 10-15 % is Coptic Christians. In Islamic revival since the late 1960’s in Egypt, Islam has been mainly focused in the academic arena, however, Coptic Christians have been also playing an important role in their society. In Egypt, Christianity was brought in the 1st century and later in 7th century, Islam came from the Arabian Peninsula. They have coexisted over 1400 years and we are able to learn from their peaceful coexistence. Unfortunately, there are tragic incidents nowadays regarding to the difference of religions but basically, they live in the same area, they eat same things and they share many same culture in Egypt. In this study, St. Samuel Monastery in Upper (South) Egypt was focused. After the revolution 2011, due to the security reason, the research area was changed to France and Canada.