"Nihon Dokan": The Acceptance of Daoism in Present Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shiho  南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (90535329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords道教 / 中国宗教 / 日本宗教 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾 / 日本道観 / 中国思想 / 宗教 / 日本文化 / 比較思想
Research Abstract
This research dealt with Nihon Dokan as an example of acceptance of Daoism in present Japan, comparing with Daoism in present Taiwan and pre-modern China. Contemporary Japanese who access Daoism through Nihon Dokan mainly want to cultivate themselves with Daoist practice. It is different from contemporary Taiwanese and pre-modern Chinese who believe in Daoist Deities and require ancestor warship by priests. Besides that, these Japanese sympathize with the thought of “Wuweiziran (doing nothing and taking things as they come)” in Daoist philosophy of Laozi and Zhuangzi. Contemporary Japanese prefer relieving natural self to pseudoscientific and artificial self-cultivation of traditional Daoism.