Speculative Translation and its Actuality: an interdisciplinary Study on Philosophy of Translation in the 20th Century France and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tatsuya  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40599916)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳の思想 / 比較思想史 / ハイデガー / ブランショ / レヴィナス / ドイツ哲学 / フランス哲学 / フランス:ドイツ / ヘルダーリン / 現代思想 / バタイユ / 国際情報交流 / フランス / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at examining how French and German thinkers from the second half of the twentieth century, such as Martin Heidegger, Maurice Blanchot or Emanuel Levinas, developed their speculative philosophy of translation through praxis of translating, based essentially on the philosophy of language. This research also makes explicit to what extent such a theoria is inseparable from the development of modern philology and the twentieth century's tendencies of the philosophy of History.