Ideas of Europe, nation and civilization. An approach from the history of ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Daisuke  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30600225)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / ジョゼフ・ド・メーストル / C・L・R・ジェイムズ / エリック・ウィリアムズ / シャトーブリアン / 文明 / 欧州統合 / ポール・ベニシュー / レイシズム / 文化 / ロマン主義 / 自然法
Research Abstract
Despite all its multifaceted characteristics and heterogeneity, Europe is nonetheless imagined as an entity, not just a collection of separate nations. What is this consciousness of unity? To understand it, we must examine various aspects of the idea of Europe in a wide historical perspective, from the early modern period when it begins to replace that of Christendom until the present day characterized by an integration process, developed in the institutional frame of the European Union. In this project, we tried to contribute to this wide, complex and interdisciplinary issue, in an approach of the history of ideas, taking into account relationships between the idea of Europe and two other ideas: those of nation and civilization.