Project/Area Number |
23720042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Yukiko 津田塾大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10398729)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 汎イズム / 地域主義 / 戦間期 / ユーラシア主義 / アジア主義 / 汎ヨーロッパ / 思想史 / ナショナリズム / ロシア / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 中央アジア / トゥラン主義 / 地域主義思想 |
Research Abstract |
Generally, the relations between Pan-isms and regionalism are percieved in a typical dichotomy of "narrow-minded nationalism v.s. peaceful regionalism." However, as this project found out, Pan-isms apperaed in the interwar period contain these elemements in a more complexed way. Also, as a result of the project, the author described the networking and interchanges of several Pan-movements in a framework of global history, which was highly estimated in a convention as fashionable and stimulating.