Integrity: a Medical and Juridical History of the Bodily Wholeness
Project/Area Number |
23720043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Waseda University (2012-2013) Aichi University of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 西洋思想史 / 医学史 / 科学技術史 / 身体論 / インテグリティ / 写真史 / 著作権 / ミシン / 写真 / 犯罪人類学 / 指紋 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 生命倫理 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the history of the concept of integrity, to which we often make reference in the current discussion on bioethics to designate a bodily wholeness. The research consists mainly of two parts: 1) The concept of the human body begins to change with the advent of new technology. This study attempts to describe this transformation which happened in the late nineteenth century through the history of technology such as photography or sewing machine. 2) The notion of integrity was first used in the medical field to describe the identity of each organ, then to mean a bodily wholeness in the immunology. This concept was introduced in the legal field in the late nineteenth century with the controversy over abortion. We try to locate precisely this introduction.