International comparism of manga's ideological influence as "cultural capital"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KAZUMA  京都精華大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00368044)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマンガ環境の国際比較 / 文化資本 / マンガ教育 / マンガリテラシー / マンガ市場 / メディア環境 / ポピュラーカルチャー研究 / 学習マンガ / マンガ状況の国際比較、韓国、シンガポール / ポピュラーカルチャー / マンガ産業論 / 比較文化論 / マンガ・アニメ施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to compare the ideological influence of Manga as cultural capital in Japan, Korea and Singapore.
As a result, we could confirm the differences in the level: in Japan, the distribution market of manga in daily life is making manga to embodied cultural capital, in Korea, it seems to be more institutionalized cultural capital, supported by the government and educational system, and finally in Singapore, manga as objectified cultural capital, which can be found in different languages and made by several countries’ artists.
Those studies are results of researches, basing on the interviews and results of questionnaires of publishers, schools, bookstores and analyzing the manga works and products in Japan, Korea and Singapore. The presentation of this study’s result is done in 3 languages- Japanese, English, and Korean-, in form of an educational manga, fitting to the research’s theme.