Research on the Production and Cooperation of Vivarini Workshop in Renaissance Venice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionAkita University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Chika  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50400198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヴェネツィア / 工房 / 礼拝像 / 画家工房 / ヴィヴァリーニ
Research Abstract
During research, I tried to investigate documents and visual sources on the altarpiece and small-scale painting produced around the 1470s, focusing on the works of Vivarini family.
Based on the 1470s, the Bellini studio and the Vivarini studio, which were the ascendant all through the fifteenth century, started to show different kinds of their productions. In doing so, I tried to read documents from that age, mainly on the altarpiece ordered by scuola, existing in various places in Veneto and tried to analyze various examples of how the main iconography deriving from Virgin with Child was produced in the Vivarini studio.
Through analyzing this assembled data, I could recognaize a certain pattern ordering to the artists' studio depending on iconographic genealogy and highlight the local character in this process.