The Role of Muromachi Ink Painting in Mid-Edo Period Japan: Focusing on Ike Taiga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMASUMI Mayu  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (90348897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords池大雅 / 室町水墨画 / 文人画
Research Abstract
The influence of Chinese Ming and Qing dynasties paintings on Edo period literati painters has been discussed in various contexts, and while at first glance seemingly rejected by Japanese literati painters, in fact Muromachi ink painting served as a model in their own painting. Focusing on the works of the 18th century Kyoto literati painter Ike Taiga (1723-1776) and including in its purview the various kanga(Chinese-style) lineages of the day such as the Unkoku School, this study presents a multifaceted consideration of Chinese influence on the history of Japanese pre -modern painting.