Tommaso Laureti Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70372670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトンマーゾ・ラウレーティ / ジャンボローニャ / 対抗宗教改革 / マニエリスム / ガブリエーレ・パレオッティ / ボローニャ / ローマ / 噴水 / アカデミー / イタリア / 美術史 / 美学
Research Abstract
This study considers the artistic career of Tommaso Laureti (c.1530 Palermo-1602 Rome), painter, architect, and waterworks engineer. It presents some novel perspectives especially on his two representative projects, the Fountain of Neptune in Bologna (1563-1567) and frescos in the Sala dei Capitani of the Roman Palazzo dei Conservatori (1587-1594). The results of the research clearly indicate that Laureti played a major role in influencing changes in the aesthetic tastes of the time, namely, the change from Giambologna to Caravaggio.