The Beginning of Construction in the Development of Abstraction: Focusing on the Stuttgart Art Academy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kanae  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 客員研究員 (70573905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアードルフ・ヘルツェル / バウハウス / ヨハネス・イッテン / オスカー・シュレンマー / 新ダッハウ派 / シュトゥットガルト美術アカデミー / 色彩論 / 画面構成 / ダッハウ / シュトゥットガルト / 国際情報交換 / アカデミー / ドイツ / 抽象化 / 構成
Research Abstract
In this research, Adolf Hoelzel's art is examined from both sides of his theory and actual works, and it is proved that his way of abstraction develops based on the concept of construction. On that occasion, the effect of color is considered to be what determines the balance or the center of the gravity in the picture, which he tries directly to build up the picture as a fulfilled world of image, not by resolving or breaking up the object into elements. Such sense of form and color conveys his view of the world that strongly shows his concept of harmony and totality. It is the very concept that his students like Johannes Itten and Oskar Schlemmer later bring to the Bauhaus.