Formation and development of Taoist images of worshipduring the Southern and Northern Dynasties in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryuichi  成城大学, 民俗学研究所, 研究員 (70573385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国美術 / 道教美術 / 礼拝像 / 道教像 / 石造彫刻 / 中国南北朝時代 / 天尊・老君像
Research Abstract
This study investigates and examines images for worship, such as ‘Taoist’ statues, whose religious origins were in China, from the viewpoint of art history. In particular, this study analysed the emergence process of Taoiststatues and their development in each region during the Southern and Northern Dynasties (5th-6th centuries), which was known as the era of origin of these statues in China. On the basis of this analysis, we point out a clear association that existed in Taoist statues by comparing many works, focusing on a kind of Chinese armrest called ‘pingji’ and a kind of duster called ‘zhuwei’, which are characteristic attributes of the principal image.