Reconstitution of the Dance Generating Process in Experimental Dance-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANUMA Reishi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助手 (50419751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウィリアム・フォーサイス / コンテンポラリー・ダンス / 即興 / ダンス / 実験的創作法 / 舞踊 / ドイツ / フランクフルト
Research Abstract
Since the mid-20th century, choreographers have developed new experimental methods for "making movement": chance operations, indeterminacy, game structures, and various other forms of structured improvisation . I researched these methods in detail, discovering in particular enough information on the system used by William Forsythe and his dancers to reconstitute their actual movement-generation process. In the system, dancers improvise within a specified framework of rules. I developed a formalistic way of describing how Forsythe's system works during performance and how the dancers move within it. I use the term "simultaneous multi-series system" to describe Forsythe's approach, and clarify the workings of the dancer's body and mind within the system during performance. As the logical outcome of the system, the interaction between the framework of rules and the dancers' bodies inevitably exceeds the system.