Introduction of Japanese Ceramic Engineering to the West in the Early
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAKI Shinya  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20569826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 日本陶磁史 / 近代工芸史 / 近代窯業史 / 日本文化交流史 / データベース / イギリス / 日英文化交流史 / 美術史 / 芸術諸学 / セラミックス / 近代陶磁史 / 国際情報交流 / 民芸運動
Research Abstract
Matsubayashi Tsurunosuke of Asahi kiln (Uji, Kyoto) introducedJapanese ceramic engineering to Britain in 1920s. This research revealed that hisknowledge was based on techniques that graduates of Tokyo Institute of Technology taughtat various ceramic institutes in from the late Meiji period. The detailed examination of theMatsubayashi Tsurunosuke Archive also revealed the actual states of ceramic industries inKyushu, Ishikawa and Kyoto in 1918-1919. The results of the research revealed howJapanese ceramic engineering techniques influenced works of Bernard Leach and hisstudents.