Aesthetic Study on the Historical Formation of the Five Senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Yoshida  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (40431879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords五感 / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 触覚 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 感性 / 音楽 / デザイン / ゲーム / 感性学 / 美学 / ビデオゲーム
Research Abstract
This research revealed from the philosophical and aesthetic point of view the historical formation of the five senses: sight, hearing, smell, taste, and touch. Analyzing both the universal aspect and the local and cultural aspect of their order and hierarchy, it suggested an aesthetic solution for such urgent problems in the fields of ergonomics, human interface or virtual reality as the balance and the priority of five senses.