The Production of Illustrated Scrolls and Books from the 16th to the 17th Centuries and their Reception among Warrior Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2012-2013)
The Tokugawa Reimeikai Foundation (2011)
Principal Investigator
RYUSAWA Aya  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00342676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本美術史 / 絵巻・絵本 / 大名文化 / 絵本・絵入本 / 美術史
Research Abstract
For this research topic, I investigated works and documents dating mainly from the 16th to the 17th centuries. My aim was to consider the production and reception of illustrated scrolls and books from this period of transition from medieval to early modern Japan. In one specific study, I introduced the covers of illustrated books involving the Tosa painters, illuminating one aspect of the book production process. In another study, through a survey of fan paintings of The Tale of Heike owned by the Owari Tokugawa family, I contemplate the circulation of images among painting ateliers of the 17th century, an age when such book copying and printing flourished. Through study of extant works, collection registers and sale accounts, I uncovered how major warrior families sought tales that featured samurai endeavors. My research resulted in four papers, three presentations at academic conferences, and one book (co-authored).