The Sketch of Temple and Shrine Treasures produced by Kano Seisen'in Osanobu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kaori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部列品管理課登録室, アソシエイトフェロー (20555031)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords江戸時代 / 幕府 / 木挽町狩野家 / 模写 / 熱海湯治 / 公用日記 / 東京国立博物館 / 晴川院養信 / 寺社宝物 / 模本 / 狩野派 / 美術史
Research Abstract
Kano Seisen’in Osanobu, an appointed painter of the Edo shogunate in the late Edo period, actively produced reproductions of classic works, especially temple and shrine treasures, (treasure reproductions). In this research project, a comprehensive survey of his treasure reproductions, owned by Tokyo National Museum, was conducted with the aim to clarify the scope of the works produced by Osanobu and his disciples. Particularly, the treasure reproductions copied on the way to Atami, a hot spring which Osanobu visited for healing purposes in 1843, were investigated in great detail, together with “Koyo Nikki “, a journal in which Osanobu records the details of his duties in his own words.