Establishment and acceptance of Buddhist sculptor Unkei works-from relation with the miraculous sculpture faith.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
SEYA TAKAYUKI  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (50443411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運慶 / 慶派 / 霊験仏 / 霊験 / 興福寺 / 東大寺 / 東寺 / 大倉薬師堂 / 重源 / 弁暁 / 諏訪氏 / 不動明王 / 貞慶 / 興福寺北円堂 / 十二神将像 / 仏法紹隆寺 / 大日如来 / 大威徳明王 / 愛染明王 / 像内納入品
Research Abstract
In this study, I pointed out that Buddhist sculptor Unkei and his works were closely related to "the miraculous sculpture" faith. "The miraculous sculpture" is the faith in the Buddhist sculptures which is considered to have a special history and benefit. I clarified that Unkei works influenced followings not only by their artistic excellence but also by it,s combination with the miraculous sculpture faith.
Specifically, I examined the "Buddhist relic discovery" by Unkei when he had restored various sculptures in auditorium of Kyoto Toji Temple in 1197. And I pointed out that by this restoration, miraculous properties were granted to Unkei and his works. In addition, I clarified that Unkei works of Kamakura Okura Yakushido in 1219 gave a tremendous impact to the followings in Kamakura period by combination with the miraculous narrative.