YORIAIGAKI held in Kyoto and Osaka in the Latter Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
IWASA SHINICHI  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, その他部局等, 学芸員 (70393288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術史 / 日本絵画 / 近世絵画 / 上方 / 寄合描 / 合作 / 絵画史 / 寄合描き / 江戸時代 / 日本画
Research Abstract
Many YORIAIGAKI (Collaboration pictures) were drawn at the Edo period. 200 examples were checked in this research. In this research, it checked that there were many styles in YORIAIGAKI. In this research, I have given an outline of a collection of YORIAIGAKI which were held in Kyoto, Osaka,and West Japan in the latter half of the Edo-period. Up to the present few people have publicly presented any researach on YORIAIGAKI in Kyoto, Osaka,and West Japan. In my research, I have confirmed that such parties had been held over 200 . I have shown a list of basic data on YORIAIGAKI which were held in Kyoto, Osaka,and West Japan in the latter half of the Edo-period.