Basic research about metal arts and crafts in the Chinese Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms period (the tenth century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
TAKI ASAKO  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90416264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords五代十国時代 / 呉越国 / 金属工芸 / 線刻鏡 / 美術史学 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 浙江省 / 五代十国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was the investigation which made the home artifacts of royalty the center mainly by Zhejiang Ministry in Chiangnan which was the high area of technology of arts and crafts about the tenth century metallic work of arts and crafts which was the field of few study up beofre, and it was possible to grasp the standard of the technology and the style of first class items in those days. Further, the study is in progress based on accumulated data. About an outcome of research, I have an exhibition at the Yamatobunkakan Museum which I belong (special plan exhibition "metallic-of arts and crafts of the beauty of the glitter- Orient" January 5, 2014-February 16), and I present research twice in an international symposium of China and Zhejiang Ministry museum sponsorship (September, 2011 and November, 2014), I exhibited the part of the study results.