The psychological effect of dynamically changing sounds: Perception of struck sounds with various temporal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Hiroko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70579094)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽情動 / 演奏 / パーカッション / コミュニケーション / 身体性 / 社会性 / 打楽器 / アンサンブル演奏 / 演奏表情 / ソフトウェア開発 / 行動実験 / 「国際情報交換」オランダ / 音合成 / 心理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the emotional communication in the musical performance with bodily movements, from the theoretical and empirical approaches. The theorization of the emotional communication of music enables the effective design of emotional values in art creation. In our theoretical research, we conducted a comprehensive literature survey and established a theoretical model for the communication of musical emotion with physical and social aspects. In our empirical research, we observed the produced musical nuances and the felt emotion of a drummer during the performances along various accompaniments.