"Neu-Weimar-Verein" by Liszt and His Circle: Relation to Zukunftsmusik and Neudeutsche Schule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Noriko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (90318577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / 西洋音楽史 / リスト / 新ヴァイマル協会 / 新ドイツ派 / 未来音楽 / 交響詩
Research Abstract
This study has focused on “Neu-Weimar-Verein” (NWV) founded in 1854, which members included Franz Liszt, his pupils, followers and friends. By clarifying what NWV really was, for example the purpose of its foundation, the regular meetings hold by members, the contents of circular notice and so on, relation to the term “Neudeutsche Shule”which was said to be the alternative name for “Zukunftsmusiker” was investigated. As a result, the study concluded that NWV and “Neudeutsche Schule” were not at all identical, but rather quite different, although many of their members were in both groups. In contrast to “Neudeutsche Schule” which played trans-national, cosmopolitan role during 1850-60s, NWV remained to be social club to the end, open to music-lovers of Weimar local community.