Hirata Goyo and Japanese doll art movement: a study of documents owned by Hirata Goyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiko  東京芸術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (10571953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 工芸
Research Abstract
This research investigates old documents owned by Hirata Goyo (such as catalogs, postcards, photographs and documentary records of his works) and examines his works between 1920 and the 1930s. The results of this research have revealed details of his career and works during early Showa period and his involvement in the doll art movement. In addition, an archive of the doll art movement has been created based on the findings, while important documents that could contribute to the study of the history of modern craft and doll craft were also published.