An empirical study into modern Japanese traditional music performance: Focusing on koto music concerts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Chie  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 非常勤講師 (10345415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords演奏会 / 三曲 / 近代 / 伝統音楽 / 邦楽 / 家元制度 / 戦争 / 箏曲 / 近代化 / 外地 / 十五年戦争期 / 演奏の場 / 家元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the changes in the Sankyoku performance in modern Japan. Using the Japanese music journal “Sankyoku” (1921–44) as a primary resource, the network of Sankyoku performers in Tokyo, the activity of the Dai-nippon Sankyoku kyokai during the war, and the characteristics of the concerts in “overseas territories” were revealed. Finally, this study categorized Sankyoku concerts according to their purpose and documented the changes from 1921 to 1944 by partitioning the Sankyoku concert transitions into four periods. The Sankyoku concert database is open to the public.