The Interrelation between theater and journalism in Shanghai during the Republic of China (1912-1949)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10434359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国演劇 / 演劇学 / 中国文学 / 表象文化論 / 鴛鴦蝴蝶派 / 上海 / 順天時報
Research Abstract
Findings of the research are below. First,a paper "'Shuntianshibao' and a dramatic critic SHI Tinghua" is published in March 2012.This paper shows how SHI Tinghua, an editor of newspapers and magazines, participated in the theatrical activities.
Secondly, presentations are made at two research conferences in Kobe and Beijing. "A memory and document of Peking Opera in the 20 century"and "The impact of MEI Lanfang for Japanese theatre: focusing on FUKUCHI Nobuyo" reported the influences of some reviews and sketches about Chinese dramas early 20 century in China and Japan.