Project/Area Number |
23720079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UESAKI Sen 慶應義塾大学, アート・センター, 講師 (50599462)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アーカイヴ / 草月アートセンター / 前衛 / 印刷物 / エフェメラ / データベース / ミュージアム / 芸術諸学 / 文化資源 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has been proceeded as a non-selective investigation into a great heap of historical materials associated with approximately 300 events held at Sogetsu Art Center, Tokyo (c.1958-1971), the outstanding organization which has once played an experiment station and a radical transmission for its contemporary movements, the aspects of the 60's avant-garde in Japan. The achievement of the research process which can be analogized as the "archival practices" is as follows: a whole list of the physical material corpus (4,852 items, now in Keio University Art Center), an event-based bibliographical data (2,147 records) and the basic design of a logical structure (metadata schema) for the possible database which documents individual subjects in each event. Also the whole view of event-based printed matter (748 printed ephemera) issued from/around Sogetsu has become digitally accessible in collaboration with The Museum of Modern Art, New York.