Musical Works Composed by Japanese Composers -- Social Receptivity and Higher Music Education about
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
SUGANO MASANORI  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (10583510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピアノ / 邦人作曲家 / 演奏解釈 / 音楽指導法 / 演奏法 / 武満徹 / 間宮芳生 / 三善晃 / 松平頼則 / 一柳慧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piano pieces composed by Japanese composers are fewly performed at concerts in Japan. In these piano pieces mostly contain avant-garde composition techniques including atonal, which is usually thought "difficulty" of technical skills and interpretations for most pianists.
As the conclusion of this research, to spread the knowledge about Japanese traditional folk songs and children's songs helps pianists to understand and make an interpretations of Japanese contemporary piano music. Also, kinds of technical practice just the same like Liszt, Dohnanyi and Cortot, should be extended upto Japanese traditional musical modes, 'ritsuryo', MTL by Messiaen and intarvals of 7th and 9th.