Research on the actor/actress of Asakusa opera in Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MASAAKI  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近代演劇 / オペラ/音楽劇 / 浅草オペラ / 大衆文化 / オペラ/歌劇 / 音楽劇 / 西洋音楽受容 / 日本近現代演劇 / 演劇学 / オペラ / ミュージカル・レヴュー / 西洋文化受容 / 芸術諸学 / 近代日本演劇 / 音楽学 / 浅草
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristic of Asakusa opera and the opera actor. Therefore I analyzed them from four points; times, theatre environment, work, and person. I summarized the results of research in six treatises, two books, and two presentations.
Each main result of research is as follows. Times; I considered the problem of the actor in the Japanese opera exercise for the Taisho Era, comparing "the actress" of the Asakusa opera with "the student" of the Takarazuka opera. Theatre environment; I verified the special performance institution Kanbutsu-jyo from both sides of the construction and the theatre law. Work; I analyzed a censorship libretto Charles Gounod's "Faust", translation and dramatization by Midori Wakamatsu, and clarified the details of the early stage performances of grand opera in Japan. Person; I investigated a famous performer Morino Sawa who was known as a opera singer, dancer, and actress with the ability.