Studies for cross-media archiving of manga, anime, and games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kaichiro  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (40318837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漫画 / アニメーション / ゲーム / アーカイブ / データベース / メディア芸術 / 3ポップカルチャー / ポップカルチャー / ミュージアム / アニメ / おたく文化 / コンテンツ産業
Research Abstract
To facilitate preliminary programming for a planned archive of manga, anime and games (the Tokyo International Manga Library of Meiji University), information were gathered from newly established facilities committed to the collecting, preserving, cataloging, and exhibition of manga, anime and games. To test and refine the methods that are necessary for composing chronological exhibitions of this cultural domain, samples of original manga drawings and anime production materials were collected, catalogued, and exhibited on an experimental basis.