Silent Film Sound: A study on the exhibition practices of early cinema in Imperial Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2012-2014)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
DAIBO MASAKI  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (40580452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無声映画の音 / 帝政ロシア / 初期映画 / 日露戦争記録映画 / 比較映画史 / マックス・ランデー / 初期映画研究 / 比較映画史研究 / フランス・パテ社 / 日露戦争関連映画 / 国際情報交換 / 喜劇映画 / 帝政期ロシア / 日本映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on deepening the knowledge about silent film sound in Imperial Russia by exhaustively analyzing the movie magazines of the time. Counting for more than 90% of the total film production of the time, the French movies were the most viewed. We showed that the accompaniment music of silent films in Imperial Russia is tinted with national music tones - which strongly contrast with the French movies, highly influential but visually stateless. Those results were published in Japanese, French and English in specialized film magazines.