The system of student theater in chinese modern theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoko  立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (10546146)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国演劇 / 日中演劇交流 / 1930年代 / 国立戯劇学校 / 中台演劇交流 / 呉剣声 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 演劇 / 留学生 / 国際情報交換 / 近代 / 国立戯劇専門学校 / 江安 / 国際情報交流 / 学生演劇 / アマチュア演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main study results of this researchi are following three point.(1)On dramatic activity biside Beijing by Chen Dabei (2) gathered materials on the National doramatic school and the relation with taiwan (3) Chinese Nationalist Party dispatched a student studying abroad, his name is Wu Jiansheng, a part of his dramatic activity in Japan and Taiwan.
A few graduate of the National doramatic school and Wu Jiansheng emigrated to Taiwan after 1949,they contributed to development of modern theater in Taiwan. It was found from these result that dramatic activity by Chinese Nationalist Party was the couse which promotes activity in Taiwan. These result hinted at the possibility of cultural activities of the Chinese Nationalist Party and relationship at a theatrical world of Taiwan and China.