A Study of Eighteenth-Century French Theatre through Marivaux's Dramaturgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKU Kaori  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 招聘研究員 (30580427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術学 / 文化史 / 18世紀フランス / 演劇 / マリヴォー / フランス演劇 / 18世紀 / 作劇法 / 演劇史
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the first period of eighteenth-century French theatre through a close analysis of Marivaux's dramaturgical innovations. After an examination of early-modern France's social and cultural context, I analyze Marivaux's plays as well as scenic practices (acting and performance techniques and considerations) during this period. More specifically, I examine Marivaux's dramaturgy in light of the dynamic relationship between staging practices and dramatic literary invention. Furthermore, by analyzing other dramatic authors of the period, my goal is to illuminate the unique scope and aims of Marivaudian dramatic practice. This study ultimately shows the emergence of a dramaturgy of "discovery", which characterizes Marivaux's theatre and its theatricality; this interpretation of his art reveals how Marivaudian theatre established a powerful relationship between the play and the audience at this important moment of French theatrical history.