The Modernization of Noh Theatre:based on construction the database consisting of information from Noh and Kyogen performance records between the Meiji and Taisho periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kaoru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (30546247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / 能楽 / 近代 / 上演 / 番組 / 日本文化 / 大衆化 / 素人 / 近代化 / 上演記録 / 芸術 / 日本 / 伝統芸能 / 芸術政策 / 個人研究 / 明治 / 大正 / 伝統 / 文化 / 演劇
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to determine the impact sponsor activity had on Noh theatre during the Meiji period. For this purpose we created a database consisting of information from Noh and Kyogen performance records between the Meiji and Taisho periods. In addition to this we published two papers on the modernization of Noh Theatre:"The Modernization of Noh theatre and Nakaba Takagi: His Personal History and Reactions to his Nationalistic Idea of Noh Theatre Reform" Machikaneyama Ronso 47, December 2013 and "The Modernization of Noh theatre and IKENOUCHI Nobuyoshi, Engekigaku Ronso 12, July 2012. Based on the findings from these two papers, it became clear that public support greatly influenced the professional Noh actors'stage performances.