Evaluation Criteria for Developing Japanese Community Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI ASAKO  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30551741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舞踊 / 芸術振興 / ダンス / コミュニティ / 地域交流 / 評価基準 / ファシリテーター / 芸術政策 / 身体教育学
Research Abstract
Summary of the research results Community dance programs are frequent in local areas in Japan because these are regarded as essential community cultural activities for health, education, and welfare. Participant attitudes were data-izes using both qualitative and quantitative approaches,and were then evaluate. A questionnaire-based survey was conducted to identify the influence of the program on participants. The evaluation was based on cross-cultural experience, and local and intra-program exchanges. The results indicated that participants tend to rate the program based on their cross-cultural experience, and local and intra-program exchanges. Thus, it can be inferred that the conducted research was worthwhile.