Chinese "National Defense Cinema" produced during the Sino-JapaneseWar and the representation of Japanese in those Cinemas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAN Yanli  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10537096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日中戦争 / 映画 / 日本人表象 / 中国映画 / 日中戦争期 / 国防映画
Research Abstract
From the middle of 1930’s to 1945, many “National Defense Cinemas” were produced inShanghai, Wuhan, Chongqing, and Hong Kong also. This research examined the film production conditions in the 4 cities by analyzing newspapers, cinema magazines and documents of the Chinese government of that period. Also this research analyzed the styles of these films, especially analyzed how Japanese were represented in these Anti-Japanese Cinemas.