Reclamation of the Insei period monogatari grammatica around "Amano karumo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30303449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海人の刈藻 / 王朝物語 / 院政期 / 歴史物語 / 藤原頼通 / 中世王朝物語 / 栄花物語 / 引用 / 作り物語 / 風につれなき / 物語 / 四条宮下野集 / 建礼門院右京大夫集
Research Abstract
I place "Amano karumo" as "an Insei period story" and catch the characteristic of "the Insei period story". As a result, it became clear to be the story that aimed at the realization of the peaceful coexistence-like noble society while "the Insei period story" absorbed the literary arts of the times of Fujiwara Yorimichi and learning from historical novel-like method of description. Monogatari study will go ahead through this analysis to the new stage for one index.