The research of acceptance of Fudoki in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEOKA RIE  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70453735)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風土記 / 地誌 / 受容 / 近世 / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, I showed the overview of the spread of manuscript of Fudoki,and a concrete of Fudoki research with a focus on Harima,and Izumo in the Edo period. And in order to make this research known, and to deliver a lecture in university and public courses, I have developed a Fudoki digital map that utilize Google Earth as a tool to take advantage. Observed these works, I was awarded the exploratory and advanced in 2013 to target young researchers who have studied Chiba advanced science prize. In addition these results will be published as a "The World view of Fudoki(tentative name)" from Yoshikawa Kobunkan.