Researches on the history and practices of Wa-Gaku(a Japanese classicism) in the 18th century
Project/Area Number |
23720101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Keio University (2013) Kanazawa University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 和学 / 国学 / 好古 / 有職故実 / 和歌 / 橋本経亮 / 藤貞幹 / 荷田春満 / 有識故実 / 上田秋成 |
Research Abstract |
The term "Wa-Gaku" means Japanese classicism about research works and literally actives in the Edo period. This study aimed at searching and analyzing unpublished materials in various archives, and investigating the history of Wa-Gaku in the 18th century. Through these, I got much original information about intellectual network of the scholars in the pre modern era and their biography.