The establishment of the "KINSEI-GUNSYO" in the early-modern samurai society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50583168)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軍書 / 軍記 / 関ヶ原軍記大成 / 陰徳太平記 / 吉川家 / 毛利家 / 黒田家 / 『関ヶ原軍記大成』 / 岩国藩 / 宮川忍斎 / 福岡藩 / 家格
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed the source of correspondence which is quoted in “KINSEI-GUNSYO”. Based on the results of the analysis, I further investigated the factors backgrounding the establishment of the compilation of precious documents.For this purpose, I made use of the primary historical source from the EDO period, focusing on the social and political situation of this time.