A Multifaceted Study on the Representation of China during the Shino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Katsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (50467198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords報告文学(ルポルタージュ) / 小田嶽夫 / 尾崎士郎 / 岸田國士 / 田中英光 / 太宰治 / 川端康成 / 林語堂 / 日中戦争 / 報告文学 / 従軍記 / 芹沢光治良 / 石川淳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched representation of China on literary discourses during 1937-45.  I considered behavior of a man of letters(Shiro Ozaki,Takeo Oda,Kunio Kishida,Hidemitsu Tanaka,Osamu Dazai,Yasunari Kawabata, Lin Yutang), a work and acceptance. A regulation of representation of China and the feature in the literary field were analyzed and it was considered about its historical meaning by piling those up.