A Study on Mori Kainan and the Classical Chinese Literature Written in the 19^<th> Century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOYAMA Rintaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (00551946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本漢詩 / 明治文学 / 漢文学 / 森槐南 / 森春濤 / 呉汝綸 / 日中交流 / 明治漢詩 / 漢詩文 / 東アジア / 東亜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to illustrate the entire literary activity of Mori Kainan (1863-1911), one of the most famous Chinese classical poets of the Meiji period. The features of the poetry works of Kainan and his school, the relationship between Kainan and the literary personality of the Qing Dynasty, such as Wu Shu-Lin, the influence of Kainan’ poems and essays on the literary works of the Meiji period, have been analyzed with a thorough investigation into related historical documents. The tradition of the Chinese classical poetry production in the 19th century Japan has also been taken into consideration.