Project/Area Number |
23720107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA IZUMI 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10366544)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サークル運動 / 生活記録運動 / 戦争体験 / 女性表象 / 児童表象 / 労働組合 / 綴方 / 草の実 / 労働運動 / 女性運動 / ナショナリズム / 原水禁署名運動 / 1950年代 / 日本教職員組合 / 大田洋子 / 母の歴史 / 国民的歴史学運動 / 二十四の瞳 / 平和運動 / 母親大会 / 原水爆禁止署名運動 / 生活綴方運動 / 母親運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I attempted to analyze of the involvement in pacifistic discourses, the gender and the class of the speakers from 1950's to the present as the object of this analysis .In a political ideology-phobic society like Japan, women’s discourses on pacifism sometimes draw attention to media, because the appeals for peace by the women of working class or children are considered to be pure and fair without political bias.In some cases they perform well politically and encourage the movements for peace. However, I think some problems are hidden in them. In my investigation, I revealed these problems.As the praises for the women’s discourses for peace are based on the existing view of gender, they keep social prejudices about gender, class, and especially femininity.They also allow to justify the tendency of exclusion of political coloration.I came to the conclusion that women’s discourses for peace might contribute to keeping the conservative society.