A Study of a Literary Position of Kojidan in the Medieval Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTAO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50510765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古事談 / 説話集 / 歌徳 / 皇位継承 / 和歌説話 / 歴史認識 / 説話 / 後冷泉天皇 / 後三条天皇 / 摂関
Research Abstract
We have attempted to analyze a collection of tales with its title of Kojidan (Narrative Stories of the Medieval Period) from the two viewpoints of the accession of imperial throne, and of Katoku, the enchantment of the Japanese Classical poems. We have made clear that the collection of the stories, lasting half a century from the Emperor Ichijo to that of Gosanjo, have been composed keeping in view the Emperor of Gosanjo. What has been proved is that Kojidan was repelled by the political inclination inherent in Katoku, and offered an alternative of the traditional tales of a literary style; and yet at the same time that it has not denied the style of the traditional Japanese poems.