Research on the Production of 16th and 17th-century Illustrated Scrolls and their Influence on Folk Beliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2012)
Nagoya City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Atsuko  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30448708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords当麻曼荼羅 / 中将姫 / 当麻寺 / 練供養 / 絵巻 / 奈良絵本 / 説話 / お伽草子 / 寺社縁起 / 掛幅絵 / 浄土教絵画
Research Abstract
This research continues my work from 2009 on the illustrated hanging scrolls in the collections of Dannouhourinji and Saijyuuji. By organizing the figures related to the scrolls, investigating the 17th-century background, and analyzing the various tales associated with them, I am aiming to elucidate the nature of folk beliefs at this time. The result of this period of research consists of my clarification of the circumstances surrounding the making of the Chuujouhime Rinjuukantoku Raigouzu by using temple documents.