Japanese representation of post colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SHIMOOKA Yuka  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30548813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語文学 / 台湾文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / 台湾史 / 黄霊芝
Research Abstract
I have studied about Taiwanese writer Kou Reishi from a point of view "The literature written by Japanese" beyond the frame "Japanese literature". I clarified the theme and method of each Kou Reishi's novel. I interviewed to Kou Reishi, and recorded his voice, his sense of values. In addition, I edited "selection of postwar Taiwanese literature written by Japanese".I provided the fundamental document of Kou Reishi's study.