Comprehensive Research on Religion and the Transmission of the Literary Arts in Medieval Eastern Japan: From the Perspective of Preaching, Origin Tales, and Narrative Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ABE MIKA  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (10449093)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唱導 / 中世宗教文芸 / 寺社縁起 / 冥途蘇生譚 / 箱根権現縁起絵巻 / 融通念仏縁起絵巻 / 融通念仏縁起 / 縁起絵巻 / 説話文学 / 上素帖 / 宗教文芸 / 絵解き / 宗教儀礼 / 国文学 / 安居院 / 本地物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of research on Agui preaching (shoudou) sources essential for understanding the religious literature of Eastern Japan, this study focused specifically on the Tenpourin shou held at the Rekihaku. A transcription and annotation of this document was produced through collaborative work, and a report of this research was submitted for the Rekihaku. Research on the Yuzu nenbutsu engi, which became a significant subject of examination in the process of this work, entailed investigations on textual variants held in Japan and abroad. Based on research on the Shouwabon variant from the late Kamakura period, it was possible to clarify various aspects of the formation and evolution of the fund-raising texts (kanjinbon) composed by Ryochin of the Nanboku and Muromachi periods as well as to demonstrate the unparalleled originality of the work as an illustrated scroll for fund-raising. These findings were disseminated broadly both in Japan and abroad.