Creating a catalogue of kyoka related publications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumiko  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00386335)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords狂歌 / 書誌 / 一枚摺 / 山東京伝 / 市川団十郎 / 北斎 / 歌麿 / 狂歌本 / 摺物 / 地域交流 / 北関東 / 東北 / 目録 / 目録化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to compile the complete catalogue of kyôka(comic verses comprised thirty-one syllables) books issued in early modern Japan by oneself, I first planned utilizing bibliographical data which are already in public and edit them with the list of Sabaitei-bunko, a private collection which I make in this project. However, I cannot but to give it up because of several problems deriving from the complexity of kyôka books bibliography and delay from a private matter of the collection. I focused on the study of the collection and have got near to complete its list. I introduced some rare books which are important in terms of the history of kyôka and publication, or in relations to other genre, and transcribed one of them.