Comprehensive Studies of Medieval Works of Preaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Atsushi  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10453961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国文学 / 中世文学 / 唱導 / 寺院資料 / 平家物語
Research Abstract
One of the most important schools in Japanese Shodo(the sermons delivered by the officiating monk from a pulpit at a Buddhist assembly) is the Agui school of preaching. Many books of Agui school are kept in the temple and the library in Japan. Above all, Tenporinsho is the most important works in the Agui, and a lot of hyobyaku (pronouncements stated the purpose of a Buddhist assembly) is contained in it. In this study, I clarified the significance of these books of Agui having spread across an area and a denomination.