Representation of Shanghai and influences of Neo-Kantianism philosophy in YOKOMITSU Riichi's novel "shanghai."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Masashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (80581800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords横光利一 / 上海 / 新カント派 / 日本近代文学 / アヴァンギャルド / 新感覚派 / モダニズム / 認識論 / 価値哲学 / カッシーラー / リッケルト / 表象
Research Abstract
In novel "Shanghai" of YOKOMITSU Riichi, it was recognized that "Shanghai" was written by influence of a philosophical theory of Neo-Kantianism. At that time, Neo-Kantianism have constructed a theory to maintain the diversity in universality, the universality in diversity. By applying Neo-Kantianism philosophical theory, YOKOMITSU is, he was found the order of Shanghai was enclosing a variety of ethnic and national, and he wrote the order of the city as a novel. City of Shanghai was the place that expressed literature theory itself for YOKOMITSU Riichi.